Telnet Port Changer for WG1 and/or WG2

Request help / support from others for MBBS/WG for DOS
User avatar
Milton
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 1:30 am
Location: USA

Telnet Port Changer for WG1 and/or WG2

Post by Milton »

Is there a incoming Telnet and R-Login Patch for WG1?
Last edited by Milton on Thu Sep 03, 2020 9:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

daniel_spain
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 2:39 am

Re: Telnet Port Changer for WG1

Post by daniel_spain »

Milton wrote:
> Is there a incoming Telnet and R-Login Patch for WG1?

i have one and a sysop running wg2 is having some issues. not sure if its on his end
or i need to recompile some other modules due to version incompatibility.

i base all my ICO mods for dos off of ver 2.1 and it is important to note that
2.1 is different than 2.0 so if you wanna give it a go lemme know.

Also may i ask why wg1? i only ask because if you're gonna run the dos
product the GALGSBL.DLL you have is compatible with both versions
and i have been working on wg2 for many years so any issues you run into
im sure i have an addon to take care of it.

User avatar
Milton
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 1:30 am
Location: USA

Re: Telnet Port Changer for WG1

Post by Milton »

It's been years, so rusty with running a system. Right after I bought WG1 a Telnet Patch did come out.
Really do not know if it was WG1 or not. Glad the MBBS is progressing. Want to play the old games again too.
Testing WG v3.3 on a VM Machine on house network. Want to R-login WG1 seamlessly If possible.
Collecting NFO and Files, Patches I may need later for the project.

daniel_spain
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 2:39 am

Re: Telnet Port Changer for WG1

Post by daniel_spain »

Milton wrote:
> It's been years, so rusty with running a system. Right after I bought WG1 a
> Telnet Patch did come out.
> Really do not know if it was WG1 or not. Glad the MBBS is progressing. Want
> to play the old games again too.
> Testing WG v3.3 on a VM Machine on house network. Want to R-login WG1
> seamlessly If possible.
> Collecting NFO and Files, Patches I may need later for the project.

might i reccomend wg2? get that then i can provide to you changes
i do for wg3 for your wg2 as well which is telnet server port option,
a plethora of rlogin client changes, and smtp changes.

User avatar
Milton
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 1:30 am
Location: USA

Re: Telnet Port Changer for WG1

Post by Milton »

OK, Installed WG2, My Reg Code works with it.
I can connect to it via 23.
Email me a link for the Telnet Port Changer Patch for WG2 your working on.

Thanks

daniel_spain
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 2:39 am

Re: Telnet Port Changer for WG1

Post by daniel_spain »

Milton wrote:
> OK, Installed WG2, My Reg Code works with it.
> I can connect to it via 23.
> Email me a link for the Telnet Port Changer Patch for WG2 your working on.
>
> Thanks

http://arcticzone-hosting.net/Downloads/W2/ICOTNTD.ZIP

User avatar
Milton
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 1:30 am
Location: USA

Re: Telnet Port Changer for WG2 (WORKS)

Post by Milton »

Thank you, Tested the TELNET DEAMON and it works. great job!

Now If I can find the Baud Rate Adjustment, Says MAX Baud Rate is 2400.
System Polling Rate is set to 38400, so i'm guessing it in DEMO Mode?

daniel_spain
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 2:39 am

Re: Telnet Port Changer for WG2 (WORKS)

Post by daniel_spain »

Milton wrote:
> Thank you, Tested the TELNET DEAMON and it works. great job!
>
> Now If I can find the Baud Rate Adjustment, Says MAX Baud Rate is 2400.
> System Polling Rate is set to 38400, so i'm guessing it in DEMO Mode?

hardwar config .... Speaicl Uart polling to yes .... system polling rate to 38400 or auto

User avatar
Milton
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2020 1:30 am
Location: USA

Re: Telnet Port Changer for WG1 and/or WG2

Post by Milton »

Yea, I did that to MAX 38400 and it still connects at 2400.
When I tab the BBS console it says MAX rate is 2400 Also.
So i'm guessing it in DEMO Mode.
Did not see any more settings.

Ragtop
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 11:21 pm

Re: Telnet Port Changer for WG1 and/or WG2

Post by Ragtop »

If I remember right, logging in on the console always says 2400. Try telnetting in and see what it says.

Post Reply