System is not linking to worldlink

Information relating to WorldLink which enables interconnection between BBSes
Post Reply
ptaylor2
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2021 12:08 pm

System is not linking to worldlink

Post by ptaylor2 »

Correction. How can I fix he hostname please?

DESKTOP-7L1PATU. Vienna, Va 2

Thanks

daniel_spain
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 2:39 am

Re: System is not linking to worldlink

Post by daniel_spain »

ptaylor2 wrote:
> Correction. How can I fix he hostname please?
>
> DESKTOP-7L1PATU. Vienna, Va 2
>
> Thanks

i dont do Worldlink. but if i recall it is a message file option
and if it is blank it reverts to the computer name.

daniel_spain
Posts: 303
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 2:39 am

Re: System is not linking to worldlink

Post by daniel_spain »

ptaylor2 wrote:
> Correction. How can I fix he hostname please?
>
> DESKTOP-7L1PATU. Vienna, Va 2
>
> Thanks

you in Vienna? i used to travel from Richmond to Vienna when America Online had an office there.

ptaylor2
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2021 12:08 pm

Re: System is not linking to worldlink

Post by ptaylor2 »

daniel_spain wrote:
> ptaylor2 wrote:
> > Correction. How can I fix he hostname please?
> >
> > DESKTOP-7L1PATU. Vienna, Va 2
> >
> > Thanks
>
> you in Vienna? i used to travel from Richmond to Vienna when America Online had an
> office there.

Yep. I am also running Wildcat and Synchrone bbs.

User avatar
Duckula
Posts: 190
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:19 am

Re: System is not linking to worldlink

Post by Duckula »

The hostname setting is in the General config options, under either DNS or TCP/IP settings.
-- Duckula

// Site admin
// Galacticomm IP owner

BlaZ
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:24 am

Re: System is not linking to worldlink

Post by BlaZ »

It's in the DNS options in CNF4. We got him fixed up this weekend! :)

Post Reply