Locked lines

Chat, tips, tricks and help for Veteran Sysops
Post Reply
User avatar
BlaZ
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:24 am
Location: Peoria, IL
Contact:

Locked lines

Post by BlaZ »

At times, the telnet bot attacks will cause some of the lines to get locked open. In console mode, you can KILL the lines to NORMAL and it will unlock them. In GUI mode, there is no way to do this from the console. Is there a way to do it from the Remote Sysop Menu that I just haven't figured out yet? I prefer the GUI mode because it doesn't slow down the response time of the BBS during those attacks.

I had around 23 lines locked up the other day. Just curious. Not a pressing issue by any means.

banjaxster
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 3:57 am

Re: Locked lines

Post by banjaxster »

I switched my telnet port to a different port to get rid of the bots

User avatar
BlaZ
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2020 12:24 am
Location: Peoria, IL
Contact:

Re: Locked lines

Post by BlaZ »

Yeah, I know that's an option. I was trying to avoid that if at all possible.

Thanks for the information.

User avatar
Duckula
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:19 am

Re: Locked lines

Post by Duckula »

In the remote sysop menu there is the CHANGE option which you can use to set the status of a given channel to (B)usy-out, (N)o-answer or (R)eset.
-- Duckula

// Site admin
// Galacticomm IP owner

Post Reply