RTFM?

Information relating to WorldLink which enables interconnection between BBSes
BadOPCode
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 3:29 pm

RTFM?

Post by BadOPCode »

Where can I find documentation on how to setup and use Worldlink? Like I think I have it setup but no clue. Not even sure exactly what it does to be honest. From what I have found it sounds cool.

User avatar
Duckula
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:19 am

Re: RTFM?

Post by Duckula »

There should be a file called WORLDLNK.HLP in the help directory of wherever you have WG installed. If you are on a modern operating system you will need something that can open a HLP file or you can use a site like: https://ehubsoft.herokuapp.com/chmviewer/ and drop the file in there.

Basically Worldlink is the way in which WG systems can communicate with each other, for example shared forums, teleconference, etc.

The current list of Worldlink forums can be found at: https://themajorbbs.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=89
-- Duckula (Site admin / owner )

BadOPCode
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 3:29 pm

Re: RTFM?

Post by BadOPCode »

Duckula wrote:
> There should be a file called WORLDLNK.HLP in the help directory of
> wherever you have WG installed. If you are on a modern operating system you
> will need something that can open a HLP file or you can use a site like:
> https://ehubsoft.herokuapp.com/chmviewer/ and drop the file in there.

Read the whole doc cover to cover now. Still no go.
The WorldLink screen keeps saying

Transmitting... length: 1
REPROMPT SENT

Over and over. Doesn't seem to be working.

daniel_spain
Posts: 271
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2020 2:39 am

Re: RTFM?

Post by daniel_spain »

BadOPCode wrote:
> Duckula wrote:
> > There should be a file called WORLDLNK.HLP in the help directory of
> > wherever you have WG installed. If you are on a modern operating system you
> > will need something that can open a HLP file or you can use a site like:
> > https://ehubsoft.herokuapp.com/chmviewer/ and drop the file in there.
>
> Read the whole doc cover to cover now. Still no go.
> The WorldLink screen keeps saying
>
> Transmitting... length: 1
> REPROMPT SENT
>
> Over and over. Doesn't seem to be working.

got the updated dll?

User avatar
Duckula
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:19 am

Re: RTFM?

Post by Duckula »

I forgot to mention that the "phone number" in WL Scheduler needs to be: worldlink.themajorbbs.com

If that still doesnt work, check to make sure DNS is working properly.
-- Duckula (Site admin / owner )

BadOPCode
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 3:29 pm

Re: RTFM?

Post by BadOPCode »

Duckula wrote:
> I forgot to mention that the "phone number" in WL Scheduler needs
> to be: worldlink.themajorbbs.com
>
> If that still doesnt work, check to make sure DNS is working properly.

So I replaced the DLL with the one listed here in the files section.
Double checked the WL scheduler phone book and it says the number is worldlink.themajorbbs.com.
Double checked the DNS in the OS it resolved 205.166.250.238
Checked using host in WG and it resolved the same number.

So some more details. When I tell it to connect it says it's connected but than it repeats the REPROMPT thing. When I do a ^u it says "We are not connected with WorldLink at the moment." So I'd guess the current state is talking about the socket and there is a socket connection but the handshake (login) is not working... and to also guess the "Transmitting... Length:1" is transmitting a empty string which would be 1 byte long. Pascal string it's the first byte that gives the length OR if it's a C string, it's the null terminator that terminates a string. Either one will produce a single byte. But I really don't have any clue of what it's doing or even what it should look like.

User avatar
Duckula
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:19 am

Re: RTFM?

Post by Duckula »

From within WG under network connectivity, can you use the host function to make sure dns is working to an external host such as google?

If it is and WL still does not work, PM me your BBS registration number and I will see what I can find on the WL server end.
-- Duckula (Site admin / owner )

User avatar
Duckula
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:19 am

Re: RTFM?

Post by Duckula »

Also, while logged in as a sysop, type /LOG which should start logging WL events. Try to connect a couple of times then type /LOG again to turn it off.

It will create a file called worldlnk.log in your BBS directory (usually WGSERV). Please paste the contents of that file in the forum here (be sure to remove any sensitive information if there is any)
-- Duckula (Site admin / owner )

BadOPCode
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2020 3:29 pm

Re: RTFM?

Post by BadOPCode »

Duckula wrote:
> From within WG under network connectivity, can you use the host function to
> make sure dns is working to an external host such as google?

Yep I did use the network connectivity inside of WG to do a host on worldink.themajorbbs.com. Got the same IP results as OS. I also used host to do a search on prostarplus.com and than telnet-ed to the BBS and made a new account. :)

> If it is and WL still does not work, PM me your BBS registration number and
> I will see what I can find on the WL server end.

Alrighty I will send the reg num. BTW, are reg numbers private or public? I was thinking they were public... like I'm supposed to show it on the hello text block to prove legitimacy. Sorry everyone... I am a MBBS newblet and still learning MBBS culture.

I will do a log dump in a little bit.

User avatar
Duckula
Posts: 155
Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2020 1:19 am

Re: RTFM?

Post by Duckula »

The reg # is public, I have no idea why I said that :-) I was thinking about activation codes for some reason.. I need some sleep!
-- Duckula (Site admin / owner )

Post Reply